Tumblr account!

follow me at my tumblr blog where you'll find more of where these came from :)

http://saturdaystyle.tumblr.com/


spread the looove! :)

Search This Blog

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

YEAR ZERO: APOCALYPSE RECOUTURED FASHION SHOW

Location: SMX (beside mall of asia)
Date: February 24, 2010
Time: 7-10pm


Our batch's fashion show was a complete success!! thanks to everyone!! here's a glimpse of the show. =)

ENJOY!




















Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Jc Crispino designed this structured blazer. The piece was still not finished when they took this photo of me.

And these, were the Topshop harem pants i bought last year that i sorta hated. hahahaha.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010



Our fashion show is finally NNEEAAARRRR!! i'm so excited for it =)

The University of Santo Tomas, College of Fine Arts and Design holds it annual fashion show. This year, our batch decided that it'll be held at the SMX Convention Center. (definitely better than last years'!ü teeeheeee!)

Although i didn't volunteer to be a designer, i'm still so excited for my batchmates, and of course, i'm still raving about what to wear. i gotta find a perfect one! haha.

i'm excited! gotta take pictures ü

Sunday, February 7, 2010



JESSICA STAM
born in 1986
canadian
she was discovered when she was with her family,
on their way home from the amusement park
when they stopped by at a coffee shop.
a year later she won LA Model Look contest
wherein her career started & boomed.

post processing

i tried to post process this pic to bring up the purple colors more ü

Friday, February 5, 2010

simple day =)

Topshop oversized dress, Aldo necklace, soiree black skirt
Mint blue sequined dress, gray jacket, Mango wooden cuffs

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

check out loveculture.multiply.com

My friend, Carla Lopez, designed these tredy clothes from her line, Love Culture. her designs are unique and stylish, i'm sure there'll be something you'd wanna wear! i'm currently loving her sequined vests and hippie-vintage inspired oversized tops!check out her site: loveculture
here's a preview from her newest collection, as well as from her previous ones.

*me modelling for her line ü

blogger review: stylescrapbook.com


Andy, the owner of a blog about fashion and style, says "Im a MEXICAN fashion junkie living in Holland, completely obsessed with moving to PARIS, trying to make my way up into the European fashion Industry." My eyes caught andy's blog the past month because of her unique blogging style and her massive reports on fashion, style, trends and shopping, also not forgetting to mention her awesome fashion sense. Since then i got hooked to checking her blog almost everyday!  her blog's design is trendy itself!

She recently blogged about her favorite model, Isabeli Fontana, and for Amsterdam Fashion Week. During the fashion week she sits front row, brings her laptop with her, tweets and reports live from the show, together with her other blogger friends.

Her blog is now being followed by over 2,000 bloggers worldwide, and has been viewed around 85,000 as of the present. She's seen as a style icon by many, (including me!) because, heck, who doesn't love her style? and she looks pretty too! and oh, have you seen her pad? i wish mine looked like that. haha!

Well there are the reasons why i love her blog! come check her out at: style scrapbook

don't you just love her too? more power andy!

online shops i love love love

I'm a shoe addict. And i admit i'm addicted to online shopping, too. i can't help myself to scan and browse rather random websites and online stores to probe and scour for the best finds.

i've been browsing stylebible.ph today and found these awe-inspiring and prodigious websites that cater to selling fashion finds online. i've tried to click some, and here are my favorites:


1. zoo.com.ph
-one of the online trendsetting stores. i like most of the shoes they sell. they also sell dresses, tops, bottoms, etc. and i looove their tinsel sequin crop top!


2. ichigoshoes.multiply.com
-their store is actually located in greenhills. i like their simple yet unique designs!


3.renegadefolk.multiply.com
-ohhhh they have all the black booties that i liiike! they sell unique oxford flats too!



4.stylebreak.multiply.com
-MUST.LOVE.THEIR.JEANS.THEIR.LEGGINGS. oh wow. and their other items too! this site offers runway inspired pieces that are indeed very trendy! thumbs up!

5.sintashoes.multiply.com
-although they don't sell much, they have pieces that are really for grabs.

6.virtualmae.multiply.com
-i soooooooooooo loooove their shoes! like almost all of it! they got unique styles, designs, and colors, some even copied from the runway at a more affordable price! they have a huge collection of styles and i guarantee there's gonna be one you'll like!

7.shopglitterati.multiply.com
-"Glitterati offers exuberant, luxurious and lavish designs at friendly prices-clothing that would definitely make the wearer stand out in a crowd." i love their star studded blazer and studded bolero jacket!


8.cintura.multiply.com
-"Cintura believes in the importance of the perfect fit. This is why none of the belts are pre-made." they sell the most awesome belts in town at the most affordable price, considering the size is made just for you!



 
Youi Insurance
Youi Insurance